Privacy Policy - Think Recruitment

Privacy Policy

Upload Your CV

Latest News

Galliford Try wins £11m Coventry swimming pool

By Construction Enquirer  Galliford Try continues to win work within Coventry, signing contracts with Coventry City Council to build the…

Read More

Privacy Policy

Think Recruitment is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. We must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Think Recruitment acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to Think Recruitment directly, such as on an application or registration form, or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Think Recruitment must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

This Company monitors own compliance with data protection policies and regularly reviews the effectiveness of data handling and security controls. This Company also manages information risks in a structured way so that management understands the business impact of personal data related risks and manages them effectively.

  1. Collection and use of personal data 

    a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Think Recruitment will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data, in particular where the individual is a child

    b. Legitimate interest

Where Think Recruitment has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • To be compliant with legal guidelines to provide work-finding service

    c. Recipient/s of data

Think Recruitment will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Payroll companies for pay rolling purposes only

    d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • The consequences of failing to provide the data will prevent Think Recruitment to provide work-finding services. 
  1. Data retention

Think Recruitment will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where Think Recruitment has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy (a copy of which is attached). Upon expiry of that period Think Recruitment will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted Think Recruitment will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data Think Recruitment processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data Think Recruitment processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to Think Recruitment processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Monyque Collins, HR & Compliance Administrator, see contact details below.

  1. Complaints

If you wish to change your communication preferences or complain about this privacy notice please contact:

Contact:            Monyque Collins, HR & Compliance Administrator

Address:           Unit 107 fort Dunlop, Fort Parkway, Birmingham, B24 9FD

Email:               gdpr@thinkrecruitment.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.